Ali McCann

Ali McCann

Central Midfielder · Preston North End

Ali McCann is a 26-year-old Northern Ireland central midfielder who plays for Preston North End, wearing number 8. In Championship 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 0 assists in 2 appearances, with an average rating of 6.51. Currently unavailable: Hamstring injury · Early November 2026.

Championship 2026/2027

Goals0
Assists0
Started2
Matches2
Minutes played180
Rating6.51
Yellow cards2
Red cards0

Season in numbers

He has played 180 minutes, starting 2 of his 2 games, about 90 minutes per appearance. Discipline: 2 yellow cards so far. His average match rating of 6.51 is below the league average (ratings run from 0 to 10; most regular players sit between 6.5 and 7.5).

Recent matches (contains results)

Over his last 5 matches he played 358 minutes with 0 goals and 0 assists, averaging a rating of 6.46.

DateOpponentScoreMinGARating
26 Augustvs Everton0-425006.5
22 Augustvs Wolverhampton Wanderers1-390006
15 Augustat Bolton Wanderers1-290007.1
8 Augustvs Huddersfield Town1-190007.3
8 Juneat France1-363005.4
4 Junevs Guinea1-026006.2
2 Mayvs Southampton1-30000
11 Marchat Coventry City0-345005.9
6 Marchvs Oxford United1-30000
28 Februaryvs Millwall0-275006.7

Questions about Ali McCann

Which club does Ali McCann play for?

Ali McCann plays for Preston North End as a central midfielder.

How many goals has Ali McCann scored this season?

0 in 2 Championship appearances in 2026/2027, plus 0 assists.

Is Ali McCann injured?

Currently listed as unavailable: Hamstring injury · Early November 2026. Ninety updates absences before every match.