Agustín Palavecino

Agustín Palavecino

Central Midfielder · Cruz Azul

Agustín Palavecino is a 29-year-old Argentina central midfielder who plays for Cruz Azul, wearing number 8. In Liga MX 2026/2027 he has 3 goals and 1 assist in 12 appearances, with an average rating of 7.34.

Liga MX 2026/2027

Goals3
Assists1
Started11
Matches12
Minutes played885
Rating7.34
Yellow cards2
Red cards0

Season in numbers

He has played 885 minutes, starting 11 of his 12 games, about 74 minutes per appearance. That is a goal every 295 minutes (0.31 per 90 minutes), and 0.41 goals plus assists per 90. Discipline: 2 yellow cards so far. His average match rating of 7.34 is solidly above the typical level for regular starters (ratings run from 0 to 10; most regular players sit between 6.5 and 7.5).

Recent matches (contains results)

Over his last 5 matches he played 359 minutes with 2 goals and 1 assist, averaging a rating of 7.48.

DateOpponentScoreMinGARating
22 Octoberat Pachuca2-170006.7
18 Octobervs FC Juárez5-061118.8
12 Octoberat Pumas3-390108.4
26 Septembervs Toluca3-376006.9
20 Septemberat Monterrey0-162006.6
17 Septemberat Inter Miami CF0-290006.3
13 Septembervs CF América4-378007.4
6 Septembervs Santos Laguna1-090006.8
29 Augustat Necaxa3-190007.8
23 Augustvs Atlas0-290007.5

Questions about Agustín Palavecino

Which club does Agustín Palavecino play for?

Agustín Palavecino plays for Cruz Azul as a central midfielder.

How many goals has Agustín Palavecino scored this season?

3 in 12 Liga MX appearances in 2026/2027, plus 1 assist.

Is Agustín Palavecino available for the next match?

He is not on the injury or suspension list right now. Ninety shows each club's absences and predicted line-up before every match.