Fernando Cornejo

Fernando Cornejo

Central Midfielder · LDU de Quito

Fernando Cornejo is a 30-year-old Chile central midfielder who plays for LDU de Quito, wearing number 20. In Serie A 2026 he has 2 goals and 2 assists in 21 appearances, with an average rating of 6.95.

Serie A 2026

Goals2
Assists2
Started16
Matches21
Minutes played1378
Rating6.945714285714287
Yellow cards2
Red cards1

Season in numbers

He has played 1,378 minutes, starting 16 of his 21 games, about 66 minutes per appearance. That is a goal every 689 minutes (0.13 per 90 minutes), and 0.26 goals plus assists per 90. Discipline: 2 yellow cards and 1 red so far. His average match rating of 6.95 is around the league average (ratings run from 0 to 10; most regular players sit between 6.5 and 7.5).

Recent matches (contains results)

Over his last 5 matches he played 323 minutes with 1 goal and 1 assist, averaging a rating of 7.24.

DateOpponentScoreMinGARating
17 Octoberat Aucas1-190006.8
11 Octobervs Barcelona SC2-189108.4
20 Septembervs Universidad Católica2-190018.1
16 Septembervs Palmeiras3-234006.5
13 Septembervs Deportivo Cuenca1-120006.4
9 Septemberat Palmeiras0-151006.6
5 Septemberat Técnico Universitario3-186018.1
2 Septembervs Mushuc Runa0-090007.2
29 Augustat Guayaquil City1-228006
24 Augustvs Emelec2-021006

Questions about Fernando Cornejo

Which club does Fernando Cornejo play for?

Fernando Cornejo plays for LDU de Quito as a central midfielder.

How many goals has Fernando Cornejo scored this season?

2 in 21 Serie A appearances in 2026, plus 2 assists.

Is Fernando Cornejo available for the next match?

He is not on the injury or suspension list right now. Ninety shows each club's absences and predicted line-up before every match.