
Alexandru Chipciu
Left Back · Universitatea Cluj
Alexandru Chipciu is a 37-year-old Romania left back who plays for Universitatea Cluj, wearing number 27. In Superliga 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 1 assist in 11 appearances, with an average rating of 7.10.
Superliga 2026/2027
| Goals | 0 |
| Assists | 1 |
| Started | 11 |
| Matches | 11 |
| Minutes played | 990 |
| Rating | 7.1 |
| Yellow cards | 3 |
| Red cards | 0 |
Season in numbers
He has played 990 minutes, starting 11 of his 11 games, about 90 minutes per appearance. He has set up a goal every 990 minutes. Discipline: 3 yellow cards so far. His average match rating of 7.10 is solidly above the typical level for regular starters (ratings run from 0 to 10; most regular players sit between 6.5 and 7.5).
Recent matches (contains results)
Over his last 5 matches he played 450 minutes with 0 goals and 1 assist, averaging a rating of 7.20.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 October | vs FC Argeș Pitesti | 2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 12 October | vs Rapid București | 3-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 8 October | at CFR Cluj | 3-1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 7.9 |
| 20 September | at FC Voluntari | 2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8.2 |
| 14 September | vs Oțelul Galați | 3-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 7 September | at Universitatea Craiova | 0-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 1 September | vs Petrolul Ploiești | 1-0 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 August | vs Petrolul Ploiești | 2-3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 22 August | at Dinamo București | 1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 17 August | vs UTA Arad | 2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
Questions about Alexandru Chipciu
Which club does Alexandru Chipciu play for?
Alexandru Chipciu plays for Universitatea Cluj as a left back.
How many goals has Alexandru Chipciu scored this season?
0 in 11 Superliga appearances in 2026/2027, plus 1 assist.
Is Alexandru Chipciu available for the next match?
He is not on the injury or suspension list right now. Ninety shows each club's absences and predicted line-up before every match.