Luke Ayling

Luke Ayling

Center Back · Middlesbrough

Luke Ayling is a 35-year-old England center back who plays for Middlesbrough, wearing number 12. In Championship 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 2 assists in 11 appearances, with an average rating of 7.05.

Championship 2026/2027

Goals0
Assists2
Started8
Matches11
Minutes played714
Rating7.05
Yellow cards0
Red cards0

Season in numbers

He has played 714 minutes, starting 8 of his 11 games, about 65 minutes per appearance. He has set up a goal every 357 minutes. Discipline: 0 yellow cards so far. His average match rating of 7.05 is solidly above the typical level for regular starters (ratings run from 0 to 10; most regular players sit between 6.5 and 7.5).

Recent matches (contains results)

Over his last 5 matches he played 245 minutes with 0 goals and 0 assists, averaging a rating of 6.75.

DateOpponentScoreMinGARating
23 Octoberat Bolton Wanderers5-10000
17 Octobervs Cardiff City2-245006.5
13 Octoberat Stoke City3-290007
10 Octobervs Wolverhampton Wanderers1-020006.3
19 Septemberat Birmingham City2-290007.2
15 Septembervs Millwall2-290017.7
12 Septembervs Norwich City4-31000
8 Septemberat Crystal Palace0-390006
5 Septemberat Queens Park Rangers1-018006.4
2 Septemberat Burnley1-190006.6

Questions about Luke Ayling

Which club does Luke Ayling play for?

Luke Ayling plays for Middlesbrough as a center back.

How many goals has Luke Ayling scored this season?

0 in 11 Championship appearances in 2026/2027, plus 2 assists.

Is Luke Ayling available for the next match?

He is not on the injury or suspension list right now. Ninety shows each club's absences and predicted line-up before every match.