Shinji Kagawa

Shinji Kagawa

Attacking Midfielder · Cerezo Osaka

Shinji Kagawa is a 37-year-old Japan attacking midfielder who plays for Cerezo Osaka, wearing number 8. In J. League 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 2 assists in 10 appearances, with an average rating of 6.73.

J. League 2026/2027

Goals0
Assists2
Started5
Matches10
Minutes played382
Rating6.73
Yellow cards2
Red cards0

Season in numbers

He has played 382 minutes, starting 5 of his 10 games, about 38 minutes per appearance. He has set up a goal every 191 minutes. Discipline: 2 yellow cards so far. His average match rating of 6.73 is around the league average (ratings run from 0 to 10; most regular players sit between 6.5 and 7.5).

Recent matches (contains results)

Over his last 5 matches he played 302 minutes with 0 goals and 0 assists, averaging a rating of 6.47.

DateOpponentScoreMinGARating
21 Octoberat Nagoya Grampus1-190006.7
17 Octobervs Kawasaki Frontale2-414006.1
14 Octoberat Gainare Tottori3-290000
10 Octobervs Yokohama F.Marinos0-018006.6
29 Septemberat Fujieda MYFC2-190000
12 Septemberat Sanfrecce Hiroshima1-627017.4
6 Septembervs Tokyo Verdy0-05000
2 Septembervs Kashiwa Reysol2-056006.9
29 Augustat Vissel Kobe0-19000
22 Augustvs Shimizu S-Pulse1-045006.5

Questions about Shinji Kagawa

Which club does Shinji Kagawa play for?

Shinji Kagawa plays for Cerezo Osaka as a attacking midfielder.

How many goals has Shinji Kagawa scored this season?

0 in 10 J. League appearances in 2026/2027, plus 2 assists.

Is Shinji Kagawa available for the next match?

He is not on the injury or suspension list right now. Ninety shows each club's absences and predicted line-up before every match.