
Joe Taylor
Striker · Huddersfield Town
Joe Taylor is a 23-year-old Wales striker who plays for Huddersfield Town, wearing number 9. In League One 2026/2027 he has 8 goals and 2 assists in 10 appearances, with an average rating of 7.70.
League One 2026/2027
| Goals | 8 |
| Assists | 2 |
| Started | 10 |
| Matches | 10 |
| Minutes played | 817 |
| Rating | 7.7 |
| Yellow cards | 3 |
| Red cards | 0 |
Season in numbers
He has played 817 minutes, starting 10 of his 10 games, about 82 minutes per appearance. That is a goal every 102 minutes (0.88 per 90 minutes), and 1.10 goals plus assists per 90. Discipline: 3 yellow cards so far. His average match rating of 7.70 puts him among the standout performers in the league (ratings run from 0 to 10; most regular players sit between 6.5 and 7.5).
Recent matches (contains results)
Over his last 5 matches he played 394 minutes with 3 goals and 2 assists, averaging a rating of 7.68.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 October | vs Peterborough United | 4-1 | 89 | 2 | 0 | 9.1 |
| 17 October | at Plymouth Argyle | 2-0 | 81 | 0 | 1 | 7.6 |
| 10 October | vs Sheffield Wednesday | 2-2 | 89 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 6 October | vs Rochdale | 5-0 | 45 | 0 | 1 | 7.2 |
| 19 September | at Bromley | 1-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 12 September | at Mansfield Town | 0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 5 September | vs Notts County | 1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 1 September | vs Oxford United | 3-1 | 88 | 2 | 0 | 9.1 |
| 29 August | at Cambridge United | 2-1 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
| 22 August | at Milton Keynes Dons | 1-1 | 65 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
Questions about Joe Taylor
Which club does Joe Taylor play for?
Joe Taylor plays for Huddersfield Town as a striker.
How many goals has Joe Taylor scored this season?
8 in 10 League One appearances in 2026/2027, plus 2 assists.
Is Joe Taylor available for the next match?
He is not on the injury or suspension list right now. Ninety shows each club's absences and predicted line-up before every match.