
Fernando Román
Left Back · Defensa y Justicia
Fernando Román is a 27-year-old Paraguay left back who plays for Defensa y Justicia, wearing number 3. In Liga Profesional 2026 he has 1 goal and 1 assist in 26 appearances, with an average rating of 7.14. Currently unavailable: Muscle injury · Early November 2026.
Liga Profesional 2026
| Goals | 1 |
| Assists | 1 |
| Started | 19 |
| Matches | 26 |
| Minutes played | 1716 |
| Rating | 7.143913043478261 |
| Yellow cards | 6 |
| Red cards | 0 |
Season in numbers
He has played 1,716 minutes, starting 19 of his 26 games, about 66 minutes per appearance. That is a goal every 1716 minutes (0.05 per 90 minutes), and 0.10 goals plus assists per 90. Discipline: 6 yellow cards so far. His average match rating of 7.14 is solidly above the typical level for regular starters (ratings run from 0 to 10; most regular players sit between 6.5 and 7.5).
Recent matches (contains results)
Over his last 5 matches he played 384 minutes with 0 goals and 0 assists, averaging a rating of 7.24.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 October | vs San Lorenzo | 3-0 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 18 September | at Central Córdoba de Santiago | 2-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| 11 September | vs Gimnasia Mendoza | 2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 6 September | at Lanús | 0-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 31 August | vs Club Atlético Platense | 1-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| 23 August | at Belgrano | 2-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| 17 August | at Vélez Sarsfield | 1-1 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 9 August | vs Newell's Old Boys | 2-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 8.2 |
| 1 August | at Estudiantes | 0-3 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 29 July | vs Deportivo Riestra | 2-1 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
Questions about Fernando Román
Which club does Fernando Román play for?
Fernando Román plays for Defensa y Justicia as a left back.
How many goals has Fernando Román scored this season?
1 in 26 Liga Profesional appearances in 2026, plus 1 assist.
Is Fernando Román injured?
Currently listed as unavailable: Muscle injury · Early November 2026. Ninety updates absences before every match.