
Sibongiseni Mthethwa
Defensive Midfielder · Kaizer Chiefs
Sibongiseni Mthethwa is a 32-year-old South Africa defensive midfielder who plays for Kaizer Chiefs, wearing number 5. In Premier Soccer League 2026/2027 he has 0 goals and 0 assists in 7 appearances, with an average rating of 7.19.
Premier Soccer League 2026/2027
| Goals | 0 |
| Assists | 0 |
| Started | 5 |
| Matches | 7 |
| Minutes played | 516 |
| Rating | 7.19 |
| Yellow cards | 2 |
| Red cards | 0 |
Season in numbers
He has played 516 minutes, starting 5 of his 7 games, about 74 minutes per appearance. Discipline: 2 yellow cards so far. His average match rating of 7.19 is solidly above the typical level for regular starters (ratings run from 0 to 10; most regular players sit between 6.5 and 7.5).
Recent matches (contains results)
Over his last 5 matches he played 291 minutes with 0 goals and 0 assists, averaging a rating of 7.13.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 October | vs Stellenbosch FC | 1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 20 September | at Lamontville Golden Arrows | 0-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 12 September | at Polokwane City | 1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 6 September | vs Siwelele | 3-2 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 26 August | at Richards Bay | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 August | vs Mamelodi Sundowns FC | 1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 12 August | vs Sekhukhune United | 2-0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 9 August | vs Lamontville Golden Arrows | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 August | at Kruger United | 3-1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| 10 May | at Sekhukhune United | 2-0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
Questions about Sibongiseni Mthethwa
Which club does Sibongiseni Mthethwa play for?
Sibongiseni Mthethwa plays for Kaizer Chiefs as a defensive midfielder.
How many goals has Sibongiseni Mthethwa scored this season?
0 in 7 Premier Soccer League appearances in 2026/2027, plus 0 assists.
Is Sibongiseni Mthethwa available for the next match?
He is not on the injury or suspension list right now. Ninety shows each club's absences and predicted line-up before every match.