
Charlie McCann
Defensive Midfielder · Cheltenham Town
Charlie McCann is a 24-year-old Northern Ireland defensive midfielder who plays for Cheltenham Town, wearing number 8. In League Two 2026/2027 he has 7 goals and 1 assist in 11 appearances, with an average rating of 7.38.
League Two 2026/2027
| Goals | 7 |
| Assists | 1 |
| Started | 11 |
| Matches | 11 |
| Minutes played | 989 |
| Rating | 7.38 |
| Yellow cards | 1 |
| Red cards | 1 |
Season in numbers
He has played 989 minutes, starting 11 of his 11 games, about 90 minutes per appearance. That is a goal every 141 minutes (0.64 per 90 minutes), and 0.73 goals plus assists per 90. Discipline: 1 yellow card and 1 red so far. His average match rating of 7.38 is solidly above the typical level for regular starters (ratings run from 0 to 10; most regular players sit between 6.5 and 7.5).
Recent matches (contains results)
Over his last 5 matches he played 439 minutes with 1 goal and 1 assist, averaging a rating of 6.96.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Min | G | A | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 October | vs Fleetwood Town | 4-2 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 8.3 |
| 17 October | at Oldham Athletic | 1-4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 13 October | vs Tottenham Hotspur U21 | 2-2 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 3 October | at Accrington Stanley | 0-2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
| 26 September | vs Chesterfield | 2-1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.8 |
| 19 September | at Colchester United | 1-1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 12 September | at Crawley Town | 3-1 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 9.1 |
| 5 September | vs Grimsby Town | 2-2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 1 September | vs York City | 3-2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 29 August | at Barnet | 2-2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7.9 |
Questions about Charlie McCann
Which club does Charlie McCann play for?
Charlie McCann plays for Cheltenham Town as a defensive midfielder.
How many goals has Charlie McCann scored this season?
7 in 11 League Two appearances in 2026/2027, plus 1 assist.
Is Charlie McCann available for the next match?
He is not on the injury or suspension list right now. Ninety shows each club's absences and predicted line-up before every match.