Semih Şahin

Semih Şahin

Defensive Midfielder · Kaiserslautern

Semih Şahin is a 26-year-old Germany defensive midfielder who plays for Kaiserslautern, wearing number 8. In 2. Bundesliga 2026/2027 he has 1 goal and 3 assists in 8 appearances, with an average rating of 7.71.

2. Bundesliga 2026/2027

Goals1
Assists3
Started8
Matches8
Minutes played714
Rating7.71
Yellow cards1
Red cards0

Season in numbers

He has played 714 minutes, starting 8 of his 8 games, about 89 minutes per appearance. That is a goal every 714 minutes (0.13 per 90 minutes), and 0.50 goals plus assists per 90. Discipline: 1 yellow card so far. His average match rating of 7.71 puts him among the standout performers in the league (ratings run from 0 to 10; most regular players sit between 6.5 and 7.5).

Recent matches (contains results)

Over his last 5 matches he played 450 minutes with 1 goal and 2 assists, averaging a rating of 7.90.

DateOpponentScoreMinGARating
17 Octobervs Bochum2-090108.5
9 Octoberat FC Heidenheim0-090006.9
19 Septembervs Eintracht Braunschweig1-090007.8
12 Septemberat Magdeburg0-390007.2
5 Septembervs Darmstadt3-090029.1
30 Augustat St. Pauli2-190017.6
21 Augustat Waldhof Mannheim1-0120007.3
15 Augustvs Karlsruher SC0-084007.4
8 Augustat Wolfsburg0-090007.3
2 Mayat Dynamo Dresden0-190005.8

Questions about Semih Şahin

Which club does Semih Şahin play for?

Semih Şahin plays for Kaiserslautern as a defensive midfielder.

How many goals has Semih Şahin scored this season?

1 in 8 2. Bundesliga appearances in 2026/2027, plus 3 assists.

Is Semih Şahin available for the next match?

He is not on the injury or suspension list right now. Ninety shows each club's absences and predicted line-up before every match.