Takuro Kaneko

Takuro Kaneko

Right Winger · Urawa Red Diamonds

Takuro Kaneko is a 29-year-old Japan right winger who plays for Urawa Red Diamonds, wearing number 7. In J. League 2026/2027 he has 2 goals and 6 assists in 10 appearances, with an average rating of 7.73.

J. League 2026/2027

Goals2
Assists6
Started10
Matches10
Minutes played885
Rating7.73
Yellow cards0
Red cards0

Season in numbers

He has played 885 minutes, starting 10 of his 10 games, about 89 minutes per appearance. That is a goal every 443 minutes (0.20 per 90 minutes), and 0.81 goals plus assists per 90. Discipline: 0 yellow cards so far. His average match rating of 7.73 puts him among the standout performers in the league (ratings run from 0 to 10; most regular players sit between 6.5 and 7.5).

Recent matches (contains results)

Over his last 5 matches he played 359 minutes with 2 goals and 1 assist, averaging a rating of 7.80.

DateOpponentScoreMinGARating
21 Octobervs JEF United Chiba3-289108
17 Octoberat Mito Hollyhock1-090018.8
14 Octoberat Yokohama FC4-00000
10 Octoberat FC Tokyo0-390006.6
29 Septemberat Kataller Toyama3-290100
19 Septembervs Tokyo Verdy3-190017.8
6 Septemberat Kashima Antlers1-080007.2
2 Septemberat Avispa Fukuoka3-290029
29 Augustvs Yokohama F.Marinos3-289007
23 Augustat Machida Zelvia1-390017.2

Questions about Takuro Kaneko

Which club does Takuro Kaneko play for?

Takuro Kaneko plays for Urawa Red Diamonds as a right winger.

How many goals has Takuro Kaneko scored this season?

2 in 10 J. League appearances in 2026/2027, plus 6 assists.

Is Takuro Kaneko available for the next match?

He is not on the injury or suspension list right now. Ninety shows each club's absences and predicted line-up before every match.