Neom SC
Saudi Pro League
Show score
0 - 1
Full time
Al Ettifaq
Neom SC vs Al Ettifaq: match report
Neom SC hosted Al Ettifaq at King Khalid Sport City Stadium on Saturday 17 October 2026, in the Saudi Pro League (round 9). Neom SC have no reported absences; Al Ettifaq are missing 1 (Rayane Messi). Ahmed Al-Rumaykhani is the referee, averaging 3.2 yellow cards a game against a league average of 4.1.
Result and scorers
Neom SC 0-1 Al Ettifaq. Goals: Abdullah Khateeb 82' for Al Ettifaq.
Key moments (contains the result)
- 32' Yellow card: Alexandre Lacazette (Neom SC)
- 60' Yellow card: Abdoulaye Kanté (Al Ettifaq)
- 81' Yellow card: Matija Gluscevic (Al Ettifaq)
- 82' Goal: Abdullah Khateeb (Al Ettifaq)
Match stats (contains the result)
| 58.5% | Possession | 41.5% |
| 12 | Shots | 4 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 10 | Corners | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 12 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
Line-ups
Neom SC 4-4-2
Coach: Thierry Oleksiak
- 1 Marcin Bułka GK
- 4 Khalifah Al Dawsari DEF
- 5 Malang Sarr DEF
- 44 Nathan Zézé DEF
- 27 Islam Hawsawi DEF
- 7 Giorgos Masouras MID
- 15 Abdulmalik Al Oyayari MID
- 23 Valentín Vada MID
- 19 Mohannad Abu Taha MID
- 91 Alexandre Lacazette FWD
- 10 Saïd Benrahma FWD
Bench
- 77 Muhannad Al Saad FWD
- 6 Abbas Al Hassan MID
- 14 Khalil Al Absi FWD
- 2 Mohammed Al Burayk DEF
- 70 Haroune Camara FWD
- 33 Abdulrahman Dagriri GK
- 75 Khaled Al Rammah DEF
- 55 Mohammed Al Dossary DEF
- 8 Faisal Al Ghamdi MID
Al Ettifaq 4-4-2
Coach: Arthur Papas
- 1 Marek Rodák GK
- 61 Radhi Al Otaibi DEF
- 5 Pedro Henrique DEF
- 4 Jack Hendry DEF
- 33 Madallah Al Olayan DEF
- 17 Jordan Larsson MID
- 42 Abdoulaye Kanté MID
- 11 Ondrej Duda MID
- 7 Khalid Al Ghannam MID
- 99 Sultan Harun FWD
- 43 Bersant Celina FWD
Bench
- 70 Abdullah Khateeb DEF
- 71 Matija Gluščević FWD
- 58 Yasir Shammari MID
- 77 Abdulelah Hawsawi MID
- 29 Ziyad Al Ghamdi FWD
- 92 Turki Ba Al Jawsh GK
- 13 Meshal Al Alaeli DEF
- 87 Meshal Sibyani DEF
- 26 Riyadh Sharahili MID
Injuries and suspensions
Neom SC
No reported absences.
Al Ettifaq
- Rayane Messi injury, back Late October 2026
Previous meetings
- Thursday 21 May 2026: Neom SC 1-1 Al Ettifaq
- Wednesday 21 January 2026: Al Ettifaq 0-0 Neom SC